2017 Officers and Committees

This list reflects those elected at the Spring Meeting to committees and Ministry Directors who began serving on October 1, 2016. The exception to the October 1st rule are Moderator, Vice-Moderator, Treasurer, Asst. Treasurer, and Clerk.

Moderator, Rev. John Blackmon

Vice-Moderator, Rev. Bill Barber

Treasurer, Mrs. Gail West

Asst. Treasurer, Mr. Ronnie VanHouten

Clerk, Mrs. Marni Laughman

BCM Campus Minister, Rev. Jason Teal

Children's Ministry, Mrs. Tara McCard

Discipleship Training, Vacant

Evangelism, Rev. Claude Turner

Memorials, Dr. Grover Tyner

Men's Ministry, Mr. Greg Phillips

Music Ministry, Mr. Cory McCook

Parliamentarian, Rev. Claude Turner

Senior Adults, Rev. Milton Hill

          Assistant Senior Adults, Mrs. Loraine Greathouse

Sunday School, Vacant

Women's Ministry, Mrs. Loraine Greathouse

WMU Director, Mrs. Janet Salter

Youth, Vacant

Steering Committee

Rev. Allen Newman                    Rev, Paul Caspers                           Mr. Sam Alford

Rev. Jimmy Corbitt                     Rev. John Wesley Long, IV              Mr. Wayne Avery

Rev. Bill Barber                           Mr. Lewis Robinson

Applications Committee

Rev. Bob Wilson                     Dr. Jeff Morgan                            Rev. Ken Shearer

Budget and Finance Committee

Mr. Jerome Finley                  Rev. Albert Parker                     Mr. Larry Mitcham

Rev. Garth Forster                  Mr. Dennis Truitt

Missions Committee

Mrs. Cindy Phillips                 Mr. Chris Jackson                           Mrs. Ruth Hatchett

Rev. Joey Smith                     Mrs. Roseanne Tyner

Nominating Committee

Rev. Joe Allen                       Rev. Russ Jenkins

Rev. Terry Threadgill             Rev. Milton Hill

Program Committee

Mr. Cory McCook                  Rev. Mark Harris                           Rev. Keith Johnson

Time, Place, Preacher Committee

Dr. Ken Ross                          Rev. Terry Threadgill                    Rev. James Caldwell

 

2018 Officers and Committees

This list reflects those elected at the Fall Meeting to committees and Ministry Directors who begin serving on January 1, 2018.

Moderator, Rev. Bill Barber

Vice-Moderator, Rev. Joey Smith

Treasurer, Mrs. Gail West

Asst. Treasurer, Mr. Ronnie VanHouten

Clerk, Mrs. Marni Laughman

BCM Campus Minister, Rev. Jason Teal

Children's Ministry, Mrs. Tara McCard

Evangelism, Rev. Stephen Morgan

Men's Ministry, Mr. Greg Phillips

Music Ministry, Rev. Keith Johnson

Parliamentarian, Rev. Claude Turner

Senior Adults, Rev. Milton Hill

          Assistant Senior Adults, Mrs. Loraine Greathouse

Small Groups Ministry, Rev. Ryan Christopher

Women's Ministry, Mrs. Angela Brown

Youth, Rev. Wesley Lassiter

Steering Committee

Rev, Paul Caspers                           Mr. Sam Alford                Rev. Travis Graham

Rev. John Wesley Long, IV             Mrs. Paula McMullan       Mr. Mitch Turner

Rev. Eddie Mathews                       Mr. Wayne Avery             Mrs. Teresa Harper

Membership Committee

Rev. Garth Forster                           Rev. Tim Hayes              Rev. Ken English

Budget and Finance Committee

Mr. Jerome Finley                  Rev. Albert Parker                     Mr. Jason Mobley

Rev. Ricky Niblett                   Mr. Dennis Truitt

Missions Committee

Mrs. Cindy Phillips                 Mr. Jacob Smith                           Mr. Dannie Smith

Mrs. Roseanne Tyner            Ms. Brenda Rutherford

Nominating Committee

Rev. Claude Turner               Rev. Russ Jenkins                      Rev. Bob Wilson

Rev. Terry Threadgill             Rev. Milton Hill

Program Planning Committee

Rev. Keith Johnson               Rev. Terry Threadgill                    Rev. James Caldwell